Hila Dış Tic Ltd · İstanbul
Hila Dış Tic Ltd
Graphite electrodes · RP / HP / UHP

Representative product image

Graphite electrodes · RP / HP / UHP

Product codeGRAPHITE-ELECTRODE-001

Graphitized electrodes used to conduct electrical current into furnace charges. RP, HP and UHP grades, dimensions and nipple specifications must be selected for the furnace operating conditions.

RPHPUHP
Request a quotation

Grade and variant specifications

Specifications are indicative; the selected grade and order details are confirmed in the quotation.

Technical specifications
ItemTypeUnitRPφ100-φ600HPφ100-φ800UHPφ200-φ500UHPφ550-φ800
Electrical resistivityElectrodeμΩm7.0-10.05.8-6.64.8-5.84.6-5.8
Electrical resistivityElectrode nippleμΩm4.0-4.53.5-4.03.5-4.03.5-4.0
Modulus of ruptureElectrodeMPa8.0-10.010.0-13.010.0-14.010.0-14.0
Modulus of ruptureElectrode nippleMPa19.0-22.020.0-23.020.0-24.022.0-26.0
Young’s modulusElectrodeGPa7.0-9.38.0-12.09.0-13.010.0-14.0
Young’s modulusElectrode nippleGPa12.0-14.014.0-16.015.0-18.016.0-19.0
Bulk densityElectrodeg/cm³1.53-1.561.64-1.681.68-1.741.68-1.74
Bulk densityElectrode nippleg/cm³1.70-1.741.75-1.801.78-1.821.78-1.84
Coefficient of thermal expansionElectrode10⁻⁶/℃2.2-2.61.6-1.91.1-1.41.1-1.4
Coefficient of thermal expansionElectrode nipple10⁻⁶/℃2.0-2.51.1-1.40.9-1.20.9-1.2
Ash-%0.50.20.30.3

Packaging

Packaging details to be confirmed with the quotation.

Specify your required particle size or dimensions in the enquiry.

Examples of electrode packaging and container loading. Packing and shipment arrangements are agreed for each order.

Applications

  • Electric arc furnace steelmaking
  • Ladle furnace refining
  • Electric furnace heating
  • Petroleum coke and needle coke are combined with coal-pitch binder, then calcined, blended, kneaded, pressed, baked, impregnated, graphitized and machined. The electrode conducts the arc that melts the furnace charge.
Request a quote